POTUS: Presidents of the United States

Links immediately following the image of the American Flag (tiny U.S. flag ) are links to other POTUS sites. All other links lead to sites elsewhere on the Web.

tiny U.S. flag Jump to: Presidential Election Results | Cabinet Members | Notable Events | Internet Biographies | Historical Documents | Other Internet Resources | Points of Interest

Portrait, Chester Alan Arthur

Chester Alan Arthur

21st President of the United States
(September 19, 1881 to March 3, 1885)

Nickname: "The Gentleman Boss"; "Elegant Arthur"

Born: October 5, 1829, in Fairfield, Vermont
Died: November 18, 1886, in New York, New York

Father: William Arthur
Mother: Malvina Stone Arthur
Married: Ellen Lewis Herndon (1837-1880), on October 25, 1859
Children: William Lewis Herndon Arthur (1860-63); Chester Alan Arthur (1864-1937); Ellen Herndon Arthur (1871-1915)

Religion: Episcopalian
Education: Graduated from Union College (1848)
Occupation: Lawyer
Political Party: Republican
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $50,000/year

Presidential Election Results:
Never ran for president.

Vice President: None


Secretary of State
James G. Blaine (1881)
Frederick T. Frelinghuysen (1881-85)
Secretary of the Treasury
William Windom (1881)
Charles J. Folger (1881-84)
Walter Q. Gresham (1884)
Hugh McCulloch (1884-85)
Secretary of War
Robert Todd Lincoln (1881-85)
Attorney General
I. Wayne McVeagh (1881)
Benjamin H. Brewster (1882-85)
Postmaster General
Thomas L. James (1881-82)
Timothy O. Howe (1882-83)
Walter Q. Gresham (1883-84)
Frank Hatton (1884-85)
Secretary of the Navy
William H. Hunt (1881-82)
William E. Chandler (1882-85)
Secretary of the Interior
Samuel J. Kirkwood (1881-82)
Henry M. Teller (1882-85)

Supreme Court Appointments:

Associate Justice
Horace Gray (1882-1902)
Samuel Blatchford (1882-93)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

Chester A. Arthur -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Chester A. Arthur -- from American Presidents: Life Portraits -- C-SPAN
Biographical information, trivia, key events, video, and other reference materials. Website created to accompany C-SPAN's 20th Anniversary Television Series, American Presidents: Life Portraits.
Chester A. Arthur -- from The American President
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.
News of Chester Arthur's Death -- from Dead Presidents
The text from page 1 of The New York Times, November 19, 1886. Placed on the web by Manus Hand.

Historical Documents:


Other Internet Resources:

Points of Interest:

Previous President: tiny U.S. flag James Abram Garfield | Next President: tiny U.S. flag Grover Cleveland

©1996-2008. Robert S. Summers. All rights reserved.