POTUS: Presidents of the United States

Links immediately following the image of the American Flag (tiny U.S. flag ) are links to other POTUS sites. All other links lead to sites elsewhere on the Web.


tiny U.S. flag Jump to: Presidential Election Results | Cabinet Members | Notable Events | Internet Biographies | Historical Documents | Media Resources | Other Internet Resources | Points of Interest


Portrait, George Walker Bush

George Walker Bush

43rd President of the United States
(January 20, 2001 to January 20, 2009)

Nicknames: "W"

Born: July 6, 1946, in New Haven, Connecticut

Father: tiny U.S. flag George Herbert Walker Bush
Mother: Barbara Pierce Bush
Married: Laura Welch (1946- ), on November 5, 1977
Children: Barbara Pierce Bush (1981- ), Jenna Welch Bush (1981- )

Religion: Methodist
Education: Graduated from Yale University (1968); Graduated from Harvard Business School (1975)
Occupation: Businessman
Political Party: Republican
Other Government Positions:

  • Governor of Texas, 1995-2000

Presidential Salary: $400,000/year + $50,000 expense account

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
2000 George W. Bush 50,456,002 271
Albert Gore, Jr. 50,999,897 266
(Vote Not Cast) 1
2004 George W. Bush 62,040,003 286
John Kerry 59,027,335 251
John Edwards 1

Vice President: Richard B. Cheney (2001-09)

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
Colin Luther Powell (2001-05)
Condoleezza Rice (2005-09)
Secretary of the Treasury
Paul O'Neill (2001-02)
John W. Snow (2003-06)
Henry M. Paulson, Jr. (2006-09)
Secretary of Defense
Donald H. Rumsfeld (2001-06)
Robert M. Gates (2006-09)
Attorney General
John Ashcroft (2001-05)
Alberto Gonzales (2005-07)
Michael Mukasey (2007-09)
Secretary of the Interior
Gale Norton (2001-06)
Dirk Kempthorne (2006-09)
Secretary of Agriculture
Ann Veneman (2001-05)
Mike Johanns (2005-07)
Ed Schafer (2008-09)
Secretary of Commerce
Don Evans (2001-05)
Carlos Gutierrez (2005-09)
Secretary of Labor
Elaine Chao (2001-09)
Secretary of Health and Human Services
Tommy G. Thompson (2001-05)
Michael O. Leavitt (2005-09)
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
Mel Martinez (2001-04)
Alphonso Jackson (2004-08)
Steve Preston (2008-09)
Secretary of Transportation
Norman Y. Mineta (2001-06)
Mary E. Peters (2006-09)
Secretary of Energy
Spencer Abraham (2001-05)
Samuel W. Bodman (2005-09)
Secretary of Education
Roderick R. Paige (2001-05)
Margaret Spellings (2005-09)
Secretary of Veterans Affairs
Anthony Principi (2001-05)
R. James Nicholson (2005-07)
James B. Peake (2007-09)
Secretary of Homeland Security
Tom Ridge (2003-2005)
Michael Chertoff (2005-09)

Supreme Court Appointments:

Chief Justice
John G. Roberts, Jr. (2005- )
Associate Justice
Samuel A. Alito, Jr. (2006- )

Notable Events:

  • 2001
    • On September 11, terrorists flew hijacked airplanes into both towers of the World Trade Center and into the Pentagon. A fourth hijacked plane crashed in Pennsylvania.
    • October 7: The War in Afghanistan begins with the U.S. military operation "Operation Enduring Freedom", which was launched by the United States with the United Kingdom in response to the September 11 attacks.
  • 2003
    • March 20: the Iraq War (or the Second Persian Gulf War) begins with the invasion of Iraq by a multinational coalition of forces, led by the United States and the United Kingdom. Although Bush declared an end to major combat operations in May 2003, the conflict and casualities continued after he completed his second term in office.
  • 2005
    • August 28: Hurricane Katrina hit the southern coast of the United States, causing thousands of deaths and billions of dollars in damage.
  • 2007-2009
    • The economy enters a state of crisis as the US housing market bubble bursts, foreclosures rise, and prominent financial institutions must seek federal assistance.

Internet Biographies:

George W. Bush -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
George W. Bush -- from American Presidents: Life Portraits -- C-SPAN
Biographical information, trivia, key events, video, and other reference materials. Website created to accompany C-SPAN's 20th Anniversary Television Series, American Presidents: Life Portraits.
George W. Bush -- from The American President
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.
George W. Bush: Easy to underestimate -- from USA Today
Some history of Bush and his stance on major campaign issues. Written by the Associated Press.
The Life of George W. Bush -- from The Washington Post
Photo album of Bush's life from childhood until he ran for president.

Historical Documents:

First Inaugural Address (2001)
Second Inaugural Address (2005)

Media Resources:

Audio & Video
The American Presidency Projects's Presidential Audio/Video Archive for George W. Bush site with archive going back to start of Bush presidency in 2001
Inaugural Address from CNN.com

Other Internet Resources:

Bush Presidency -- from CBS News
An interactive overview of Bush's first term in office, with timelines, photo essays, and summaries of important events for each year.
W. -- from the Internet Movie Database
Synopsis, cast & crew information, pictures, and reviews for the 2008 biographical drama film chronicling the life of George W. Bush. Directed by Oliver Stone.

Points of Interest:

  • Bush was one of two managing general partners of the Texas Rangers baseball club from 1989-1994.
  • Of the 6 million votes cast in Florida in the 2000 election, Bush won the state's 25 electoral votes by 537 votes.

Previous President: tiny U.S. flag William Jefferson Clinton | Next President: tiny U.S. flag Barack Hussein Obama


©1996-2008. Robert S. Summers. All rights reserved.