POTUS: Presidents of the United States

Links immediately following the image of the American Flag (tiny U.S. flag ) are links to other POTUS sites. All other links lead to sites elsewhere on the Web.


tiny U.S. flag Jump to: Presidential Election Results | Cabinet Members | Notable Events | Internet Biographies | Historical Documents | Media Resources | Other Internet Resources | Points of Interest


Portrait, William McKinley

William McKinley

25th President of the United States
(March 4, 1897 to September 14, 1901)

Nickname: "Idol of Ohio"

Born: January 29, 1843, in Niles, Ohio
Died: September 14, 1901, in Buffalo, New York

Father: William McKinley
Mother: Nancy Campbell Allison McKinley
Married: Ida Saxton (1847-1907), on January 25, 1871
Children: Katherine McKinley (1871-75); Ida McKinley (1873)

Religion: Methodist
Education: Attended Allegheny College
Occupation: Lawyer
Political Party: Republican
Other Government Positions:

  • Member of U.S. House of Representatives, 1877-91
  • Governor of Ohio, 1892-96

Presidential Salary: $50,000/year

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1896 William McKinley 7,102,246 271
William J. Bryan 6,492,559 176
1900 William McKinley 7,218,491 292
William J. Bryan 6,356,734 155

Vice President: Garret A. Hobart (1897-99); tiny U.S. flag Theodore Roosevelt (1901)

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
John Sherman (1897-98)
William R. Day (1898)
John M. Hay (1898-1901)
Secretary of the Treasury
Lyman J. Gage (1897-1901)
Secretary of War
Russel A. Alger (1897-99)
Elihu Root (1899-1901)
Attorney General
Joseph McKenna (1897-98)
John W. Griggs (1898-1901)
Philander C. Knox (1901)
Postmaster General
James A. Gary (1897-98)
Charles Emory Smith (1898-1901)
Secretary of the Navy
John D. Long (1897-1901)
Secretary of the Interior
Cornelius N. Bliss (1897-99)
Ethan A. Hitchcock (1899-1901)
Secretary of Agriculture
James Wilson (1897-1901)

Supreme Court Appointments:

Associate Justice
Joseph McKenna (1898-1925)

Notable Events:

  • 1898
    • Spanish-American War

Internet Biographies:

William McKinley -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
William McKinley -- from American Presidents: Life Portraits -- C-SPAN
Biographical information, trivia, key events, video, and other reference materials. Website created to accompany C-SPAN's 20th Anniversary Television Series, American Presidents: Life Portraits.
William McKinley -- from The American President
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.

Historical Documents:

First Inaugural Address (1897)
Second Inaugural Address (1901)

Media Resources:

Audio
Giving a 1896 campaign speech from his front porch. (1:11)
MP3 (562K)
From the Vincent Voice Library at Michigan State University.
Video
William McKinley Early Motion Pictures -- from the American Memory Historical Collections
The search results from this Library of Congress special collection will lead to a number of early movies made by Thomas Edison's motion picture company. These will take a while to download.

Other Internet Resources:

National McKinley Birthplace Memorial
A memorial, museum and library commemorating the birth of McKinley located in Niles, Ohio. Tourist information available.

Points of Interest:


Previous President: tiny U.S. flag Grover Cleveland | Next President: tiny U.S. flag Theodore Roosevelt


©1996-2008. Robert S. Summers. All rights reserved.