Introduction: Preservation of Family In South Carolina, Family Preservation is of the highest importance when dealing with cases involving children. Title 63 of the Code of Laws of South Carolina is the South Carolina Children’s Code dedicated to the protection and advocacy of children. S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-10 (1976) states that “Any intervention by the State into family life on behalf of children must be guided by law, by strong philosophical underpinnings, and by sound professional standards for practice.” (S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-10 (1976)) S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-10 (1976) also states that parents are the people who are primarily responsible for children’s welfare in South Carolina, and family units should be given space to deal with their …show more content…