Petition for Allowance of Appeal Revision (1) (2)4-end
[…] Jones’s office window on fifteen or twenty occasions after the pick-up, making Ms. Jones feel uncomfortable. See N.T.
J-S36003-23 Trial, 10/18/22, at 29. Appellant additionally posted about Ms. Jones online, accusing her of being a mentally ill child abuser and murderer who “has no hesitation to put children at risk, or even push children into committing suicide[,] so long as she could protect her reputation, salary, and position.” Commonwealth’s Exhibit 3. Based upon this conduct towards Ms. Jones, Appellant was charged with one count of summary harassment pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(a)(3) (“A person commits the crime of harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another, theperson:...engages ina courseof conductor repeatedly commits acts which serve no legitimate purpose[.]”). She was initially tried and convicted by the magisterial district judge. At a de novo trial before the court of common pleas, Appellant represented herself. As English is not her first language, the trial court offered Appellant the services of a translator, but she declined.