Wait a second!
[…] In other words a proposed rule begins with a summary of the issues
57 hard drives were stolen that contained protected health information, names, social security numbers, diagnosis codes, dates of birth, and health plan identification numbers of over 1 million individuals. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Tennessee has offered a variety of free credit protection and identity theft protection measures to all who may have been affected. They have agreed to pay a settlement of $1.5 million and conduct a corrective plan of action Tennessee Code Annotation § 56-32-125 confidentiality of information, chapter 32 Health Maintenance Organization Act of 1986 was violated in this breach. This code states that “information/data that is pertaining to a diagnosis, treatment or health of any enrollee or applicant obtained from the person or from any provider by any
Hi Aleksandra, Thank you for sharing your outstanding post! I concur with you one hundred percent on the many valid points you have highlighted and I believe you have a very firm grasp of the NASW Code of Ethics.