Recommended: Sinthasomphome case summary
[…] In the law it states that parents have a responsibility to teach and supervise their children under the age of 18. If a minor committed an offensive violent crime that results in time spent in juvenile detention then the parents can be very much held accountable and fined. Parents of
Introduction: Preservation of Family In South Carolina, Family Preservation is of the highest importance when dealing with cases involving children. Title 63 of the Code of Laws of South Carolina is the South Carolina Children’s Code dedicated to the protection and advocacy of children. S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-10 (1976) states that “Any intervention by the State into family life on behalf of children must be guided by law, by strong philosophical underpinnings, and by sound professional standards for practice.” (S.C. Code Ann.
It was supposed to run through a 5-day contested hearing, which to the surprise of all parties, Magistrate Zelmk propelled the case to a final conciliation.