Case Study Of Clark V. Arizona, 548 US
[…] Case Study Of Clark V. Arizona, 548 US

801 Words4 Pages

Under Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-502, does Aaron Wilson, 1) suffer from a mental disease or defect at the time of the incident, and 2) know right from wrong at the time of the incident; and will therefore be found guilty except insane?
A.R.S § 13-502 states “a person may be found guilty except insane if at the time of the commission of the criminal act, the person was afflicted with a mental disorder or defect of such severity that the person did not know the criminal act was wrong.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §13-502 (West 2009). Also, cognitive capacity is considered to be a subpart of moral incapacity meaning if a defendant knows what he is doing, he is able to determine right from wrong. Clark v. Arizona, 548 U.S. 735, (2006). Moreover, “wrong” …show more content…