Pros And Cons Of Cooperative Federalism
[…] Pros And Cons Of Cooperative Federalism

1621 Words7 Pages

A specific federal law, which demonstrates the assignment of duties from a federal law to individual states and reliance in “cooperative federalism” is the Clean Water Act of 1987. Underlined under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq), the purpose of the clean water act is to “restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation’s waters …” The essence of this act, “to restore and to maintain” focuses on the elimination of pollutants and waste harmful to the natural environment and the health of the public.